Legacy of Hope Exhibition Agenda

Legacy of Hope Exhibition Agenda

On Thursday, September 28th at 4pm, survivors are invited to a private opening ceremony and feast for the exhibition “Bi-Giwen Honouring our Journeys – Truth-telling from the Sixties Scoop” in partnership with Legacy of Hope Foundation. At 6pm, this exhibition will be open to the public. 

 

Agenda – Opening Ceremonies

Bi-Giwen: Coming Home – Truth Telling from the Sixties Scoop 

Co-presented by: Legacy of Hope Foundation and National Indigenous Survivors of Child Welfare Network

Tabaret Hall, University of Ottawa.

Survivor-only space: 4:00pm-6:00pm

Public Opening 6:00pm-8:00pm

 

MC’s: Vicki Boldo, National Indigenous Survivors of Child Welfare Network and Co-Chair of the Montreal Urban Aboriginal Community Strategy Network

Craig Phillips, Associate Professor of Nursing, and Vice-Dean, Governance and Secretary of the Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Ottawa

 

4:00 pm Smudging of Space, Pipe Ceremony and Blessing of Room

Leroy Bennett, Anishnaabe nini, Cultural Support Worker, Sagamok Anishnabek First Nation, ON

    

4:00-4:45  Sixties Scoop Survivor Tour of Exhibition

 

4:45-5:45  Feast for Sixties Scoop Surviviors

 

6:00 Opening and Welcome to Algonquin Territory:

Elder Claudette Commanda, Algonquin Anishnabeg, Kitigan-Zibi. Elder in Residence at the University of Ottawa Faculty of Law

 

6:15 Bi-Giwen Exhibition Organizer Remarks: Legacy of Hope

Richard Kistabish, President and Chairperson, Legacy of Hope Foundation, Algonquinl; Abitibiwinni First Nation

 

6:25 Opening from Elder:

Parmalia Bourgie, Métis Nation.

6:36 Bi-Giwen Exhibition Partner Remarks: National Indigenous Survivors of Child Welfare Network

Colleen Cardinal, Co-Founder, National Indigenous Survivors of Child Welfare Network, Saddle Lake Cree First Nation.

 

6:50 Opening words from Elder:

Sally Webster: Inuit elder, Baker Lake

 

7:00 Words from Bi-Giwen Exhibition Participants:

7:00 Nina Segalowitz, Inuit/Chipewyan; Fort Smith, NWT

7:05 Brent Mitchell, Métis; Winnipeg, MB

7:10 Sharon Gladue-Paskimin, Plains Cree; Thunderchild First Nation, SK

 

7:15 Closing:

Leroy Bennett – drum song

(for those that are gone; those who could not make it, those who are struggling)

 

For more information and maps to this event, click HERE.

Please follow and like us:
0